Banner

Many people believe it is no longer feasible to reform our institutions, due to political corruption, corporate greed, and cultural decay. Rather than waste time attempting to rehabilitate our broken institutions, this conference will focus on a complete transformation of interconnected systems - in every Sector of Society.

We believe that in order to Build the New World, humanity must quickly shift from:

  • Imperialism to Social Democracy
  • Materialism to Altruism
  • A global War System to a worldwide Culture of Peace
  • Unsustainable Environmental Destruction to Resilient Organic Networks, and
  • Religious Separation to the redeeming state of Spiritual Unity.

In sum, we must collectively move from fragmentation to holism … and fast!

BTNW 2020 sessions will be led by Futurists and Social Architects in every Sector of Society – a systems theory model inspired by visionary Barbara Marx Hubbard. Attendees from around the world will network and be empowered to manifest the New World we seek – a world that works for EVERYONE. Join people of good conscience and positive ACTION to learn how YOU can help Shift the Paradigm.

Register Today! - Please select registration option, then the buy button



Registration Options:


Meet Our Speakers

Keynote Speaker
BTNW

David korten, Ph.D.

David Korten, Ph.D.
www.DavidKorten.com

Keynote Speaker
BTNW

Riane Eisler

Riane Eisler, J.D., Ph.D.
www.RianeEisler.com

Opening Ceremony
BTNW

International Gransmother Group

Direction Ceremony
Indigenous Elders

Musical Inspiration
BTNW

Yuval Ron

Yuval Ron
www.YuvalRonMusic.com

Sector 1
Learning & Education

Mark Donohue

Mark Donohue
www.LifeGuides.com

Sector 1
Learning & Education

Kiran Bir Sethi

Kiran Bir Sethi
Riverside School

Sector 1
Learning & Education

Gina Mazza

Gina Mazza
Creative Alchemist

Sector 1
Learning & Education

Ozioma Egwuonwu
www.BurnBright-Lifeworks.com

Sector 2
Communications & Media

Ruth Broyde Sharon

Ruth Broyde Sharone
The Interfaith Observer

Sector 2
Communications & Media

Yolanda Nava

Yolanda Nava
YolandaNava.com

Sector 2
Communications & Media

Michael Shaun Conaway

Michael Shaun Conaway
BOLD.LY NOW

Sector 3
Art & Culture

Allison & Alex Grey

Allyson & Alex Grey
www.CoSM.org

Sector 4
Economics & Business

Ellen Brown

Ellen Brown, J.D.
Public Banking Institute

Sector 4
Economics & Business

Adam Stallard

Adam Stallard
www.BrightID.org

Sector 4
Economics & Business

Lara Dickinson

Lara Dickinson
www.JEDICollaborative.com

Sector 5
Peacebuilding & Relations

Paul Chappell

Paul Chappell
www.WagingPeace.org

Sector 5
Peacebuilding & Relations

David Sloan Wilson, Ph.D.

David Sloan Wilson, Ph.D.
Evolution Institute

Sector 6
Justice & Governance

Glen T. Martin, Ph.D.

Glen T. Martin, Ph.D.
www.Earth-Constitution.org

Sector 6
Justice & Governance

E.P. Menon

E.P. Menon
World Const. & Parliament Assoc.

Sector 6
Justice & Governance

Jamie Metzl, J.D., Ph.D.

Jamie Metzl, J.D., Ph.D.
One Shared World

Sector 7
Health & Wellness

Stephen Dynako

Stephen Dynako
www.SocialChrysalis.com

Sector 7
Health & Wellness

Gabriel Cousens, M.D.

Rabbi Gabriel Cousens, M.D.
Tree of Life Center

Sector 8
Food, Water & Env.

Tara Cullis & David Suzuki, Ph.D.

Tara Cullis, Ph.D. &
David Suzuki, Ph.D.
David Suzuki Foundation

Sector 8
Food, Water & Env.

Satya Sundar Bhattacharya

Sundar Bhattacharya, Ph.D.
www.ResearchGate.net

Sector 8
Food, Water & Environment

Rev. Ken Kitatani

Ken Kitatani
International Council on Environmental Economics & Development (I-CEED)

Sector 9
Infrastructure & Resources

Peter Lombardi

Peter Lombardi
Peter Lombardi Architects

Sector 9
Infrastructure & Resources

Eui-Sung Yi

Eui-Sung Yi
Morphosis

Sector 10
Science & Technology

Jerome Glenn

Jerome Glenn, Ph.D.
The Millennium Project

Sector 10
Science & Technology

Robin Hanson

Robin Hanson, Ph.D.
Future of Humanity Institute

Sector 11
Spirituality & Religion

Kurt Johnson, Ph.D.

Kurt Johnson, Ph.D.
www.InterSpirituality.com

Sector 11
Spirituality & Religion

Audrey Kitagawa, J.D.

Rev. Audrey Kitagawa, J.D.
Parliament of World Religions

Sector 11
Spirituality & Religion

Tarunjit Sing Butalia, Ph.D.

Tarunjit Singh Butalia, Ph.D.
Religions for Peace USA

Sector 11
Spirituality & Religion

Rev. Laura George, J.D.

Rev. Laura George, J.D.
The Oracle Institute

Sector 12
Indigenous Cultures &
Micro-Communities

Shama Viola

Shama Viola
www.Damanhur.org

Sector 12
Indigenous Cultures &
Micro-Communities

Barys Setna Bernini

Barys Setna Bernini
www.Damanhur.org

Sector 12
Indigenous Cultures &
Micro-Communities

Geraldine Patrick Encina, Ph.D.

Geraldine Patrick Encina, Ph.D.
Otomi-Toltec Regional Council

Sector 12
Indigenous Cultures &
Micro-Communities

Mindahi Crescencio Bastida Muñoz

Mindahi Bastida, Ph.D.
Otomi-Toltec Regional Council

Musical Adieu
BTNW

Lea

Lea Morris
This is Lea

BTNW 2020 Schedule and Presenters

International Peace Weekend Launch
Sat 9/19 7:00 pm EST Opening the Directions Ceremony Ceremonial Prayer: Diane Hardgrave, Ph.D.
East: Audrey Kitagawa - Japan & Hawaii
South: Juliann Fraser - Keith Clan, Australia
West: Anahata Pomeroy - Chumash, California
North: Norene Otnes - Tlingit & Tsimsian Eagle Clan, Alaska
Mother Earth: Pershlie Ami - Hopi, Arizona
Father Sky: Mindahi Bastida - Otomi-Toltec, Mexico
  7:30 Keynote Speaker David Korten, Ph.D. - Living Economies Forum
  8:00 Keynote Speaker Riane Eisler, J.D., Ph.D. - Center for Partnership Studies
  8:30 Musical Inspiration Yuval Ron - Yuval Ron Music
  8:45 Barbara Marx Hubbard A Retrospective
  9:00 Closing Remarks  
  Hosts Rev. Laura George, J.D.
Stephen Dynako
The Oracle Institute & Peace Pentagon HUB
Social Chrysalis
Sector 1: Learning & Education
Sun 9/20 11:00 am EST Kiran Bir Sethi & Gina Mazza Riverside School & Riverside Learning Center (in India)
GinaMazza.com
5:00 pm EST Mark Donohue
Ozioma Egwuonwu
Life Guides
Burn Bright International
Sector 2: Communications & Media
Wed 9/23 5:00 pm EST Ruth Broyde Sharone
Yolanda Nava
The Interfaith Observer
YolandaNava.com
  7:00 pm EST Michael Shaun Conaway BOLD.LY NOW & Generative Futures Initiative
Sector 3: Art & Culture
Sun 9/27 5:00 pm EST Yuval Ron Yuval Ron Music
7:00 pm EST Alex & Allyson Grey CoSM
Sector 4: Economics & Business
Wed 9/30 5:00 pm EST Lara Dickinson
Adam Stallard
J.E.D.I. Collaborative
Bright ID
7:00 pm EST Ellen Brown, J.D. Public Banking Institute
Sector 5: Peacebuilding & Relations
Sun 10/4 5:00 pm EST Paul Chappell Nuclear Age Peace Foundation &
Peace Literacy Institute
7:00 pm EST David Sloan Wilson, Ph.D. Evolution Institute
Sector 6: Justice & Governance
Wed 10/7 5:00 pm EST Jamie Metzl, J.D., Ph.D. One Shared World
7:00 pm EST Glen Martin, Ph.D.
Lucido Martins Rodrigues
Earth Constitution Institute
World Constitution & Parliament Association
Sector 7: Health & Wellness
Sun 10/11 5:00 pm EST Stephen Dynako Social Chrysalis
  7:00 pm EST Rabbi Gabriel Cousens, M.D. Tree of Life Center
Sector 8: Food, Water & Environment
Wed 10/14 11:00 am EST Ken Kitatani
Satya Sundar Bhattacharya, Ph.D.
International Council on Environmental Economics & Development (I-CEED)
Department of Environmental ScienceTezpur University, India
  7:00 pm EST Tara Cullis, Ph.D. & David Suzuki, Ph.D. David Suzuki Foundation & Nature of Things
Sector 9: Infrastructure & Resources
Sun 10/18 5:00 pm EST Peter Lombardi Peter Lombardi Architects
  7:00 pm EST Eui-Sung Yi Morphosis & The Now Institute
Sector 10: Science & Technology
Wed 10/21 5:00 pm EST Jerome Glenn, Ph.D. The Millennium Project
  7:00 pm EST Robin Hanson, Ph.D. Future of Humanity Institute at Oxford University
Sector 11: Spirituality & Religion
Sun 10/25 5:00 pm EST Rev. Audrey Kitagawa, J.D.
Tarunjit Singh Butalia, Ph.D.
Parliament of the World's Religions
Religions for Peace USA
  7:00 pm EST Kurt Johnson, Ph.D.
Rev. Laura George, J.D.
Light On Light Magazine & The Interspiritual Network
The Oracle Institute
Sector 12: Indigenous Cultures & Micro-Communities
Wed 10/28 11:00 am EST Shama Viola & Barys Setna Bernini Federation of Damanhur
  7:00 pm EST Mindahi Bastida, Ph.D.
Geraldine Patrick Encina, Ph.D.
Otomi-Toltec Regional Council in Mexico
LIVE Concluding Roundtable Discussions
Sat 10/31 7:00 pm EST Heart Sharing & Sacred Listening Susan Stark Christianson
L. Diane Hardgrave, Ph.D.,
Susanne Konzet
International Grandmother Circle
8:00 pm EST Roundtable 1: Nurturing Our Humanity
Moderator: Laura George
Keynote: Riane Eisler, J.D., Ph.D.
Sector 6: Glen Martin, Ph.D
Sector 11: Kurt Johnson, Ph.D.
Sun 11/1 7:00 pm EST Roundtable 2: Possible World
Moderator: Stephen Dynako
Keynote: David Korten, Ph.D.
Sector 4: Ellen Brown, J.D.
Sector 5: Paul Chappell
Sector 6: Jamie Metzl, J.D., Ph.D.
Sector 10: Jerome Glenn, Ph.D.
8:30 pm EST Closing Comments
8:45 pm EST Musical Adieu Lea Morris - This is Lea

Event Details

Live (virtual) Presentations - All BTNW 2020 presentations will be broadcast LIVE, and there will be time for Q&A and networking at the end of each presentation.

Replay of Missed Sessions - If you cannot make a scheduled presentation, we will provide access to a recording of the event.

Peace Weekend Launch - The launch of BTNW 2020 also will be LIVE (but with no Q&A), and it also will be taped for attendees

Closing Roundtable Discussions - BTNW 2020 will end with two “FUTURIST” roundtable discussions amongst our panelists. After these experts field questions prepared by BTNW staff, there will be a Q&A period for attendees

Event Cost - Regular Price: $100 (US) * Student/Subsidized Price: $50 (US). Register below:

Register Today! - Please select registration option, then the buy button



Registration Options: